13.7 C
Kawartha Lakes
Wednesday, February 21, 2024
No menu items!
HomeNewsMinistry Of Natural Resources Continues Flood Watch For Our Area

Ministry Of Natural Resources Continues Flood Watch For Our Area

KAWARTHA LAKES-The Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – Bracebridge Minden Parry Sound District is advising area residents that a Flood Watch is in effect in the district until Friday, April 14, 2023.

This will affect residents within the MNRF Bracebridge Minden Parry Sound District for portions of the District Municipality of Muskoka, the County of Haliburton and City of Kawartha Lakes. River Sections included in this Flood Watch are: Irondale River near Minden, Burnt and Black River within the City of Kawartha Lakes, Black River near Vankoughnet, Big East River near Huntsville, North Branch Muskoka River from Huntsville to Bracebridge, South Branch Muskoka River from Baysville to Bracebridge and the Bala Reach and Moon River.

Runoff to local lakes and rivers is increasing significantly according to officials. River flows in certain areas may rise to flood thresholds with increased runoff.

Lower-lying portions of known flood-prone areas are likely to be impacted to various degrees as lake/river levels rise over the next week.

No ice is safe ice. Ice conditions on local lakes have deteriorated with warmer temperatures and changing water levels and flows. With rain, warmer temperatures and melting snow, banks and shorelines adjacent to water bodies can be extremely slippery and unstable. Residents and visitors should exercise caution while around waterbodies and maintain close supervision of children and pets

MNRF also advises extreme caution when using forest access roads for outdoor activities as they may become seasonally inundated with water, are prone to washouts and may become impassible due to localized flooding.

Residents that have been affected by high water and flow conditions in the past should take necessary action to protect/secure any vulnerable property in proximity to rivers and lakes and closely monitor developing conditions and regularly check for updated messages.

The ministry is closely monitoring the weather and developing watershed conditions.

Further updates will be issued as appropriate.

 

Don't forget to sign up for our morning newsletter.

Catch up on all the local news while enjoying your coffee.

Most Popular

Kawartha 411