13.7 C
Kawartha Lakes
Tuesday, June 18, 2024
No menu items!
HomeNewsTwo Local Athletes Named To The 2024/25 Senior National Wheelchair Curling Team

Two Local Athletes Named To The 2024/25 Senior National Wheelchair Curling Team

KAWARTHA LAKES-Curling Canada announced the athletes selected to the National Wheelchair Curling Program and two local athletes made the cut!

Chrissy Molnar from Trent Lakes and Jon Thurston from Dunsford have been named to the 2024/25 Senior National Team and Karl Allen from Keene was named to the Next Gen Program.

“We are excited about the strength and depth of this year’s group of athletes,” said Kyle Paquette, Paralympic Program Director, Curling Canada (Gatineau, Que.). “Their dedication to their craft and the program’s success is truly impressive and will help to continue to set Canada apart as a top wheelchair curling nation. As we prepare for the 2026 Paralympic Winter Games, we’re focused on continuing our tradition of excellence on the world stage with an eye to the future.”

Top left to right: Dr. Gordon Ngo (Team Physician), Sari Shatil (Physiotherapist), Mick Lizmore (Head Coach), Kyle Paquette (Team Leader)
Bottom left to right: Chrissy Molnar (Alternate), Gil Dash (second), Jon Thurston (fourth), Ina Forrest (third), Mark Ideson (skip) in March 2024

Canada won a silver medal at the 2024 World Wheelchair Curling Championship in Gangneung, South Korea. Canada’s silver-medal performances at the past two world championships in the mixed event have secured Canada’s spot in the Milano-Cortina 2026 Paralympics.

The 2023-24 season was busy with hosting seven training camps and participating in seven competitions, with multiple podium finishes. Some of the program’s competitive highlights outside of world championships include winning the British Curling Wheelchair Mixed Doubles Event (Stirling, Scotland) and silver-medal performances at the Wetzikon International Wheelchair Curling Tournament (Wetzikon, Switzerland) and the Stirling Wheelchair Curling International (Stirling, Scotland).

The following athletes have been named to the 2024-2025 Senior National Program:

  • Gilbert Dash (Wolseley, Sask. – home coach: Lorraine Arguin)
  • Douglas Dean (Thunder Bay, Ont. – home coaches: Doug Gelmich and Rick Lang)
  • Ina Forrest (Armstrong, B.C. – home coach: Sharon Morrison)
  • Jillian Hopkins (Toronto – home coach: Wendy Morgan)
  • Mark Ideson (Ilderton, Ont. – home coach: Mick Lizmore)
  • Collinda Joseph (Ottawa – home coaches: Gerry Peckham and Bruce Gorsline)
  • Chrissy Molnar (Trent Lakes, Ont. – home coach: Carl Rennick)
  • Dennis Thiessen (Sanford, Man. – home coach: Ron Westcott)
  • Jon Thurston (Dunsford, Ont. – home coach: Carl Rennick)
  • Marie Wright (Moose Jaw, Sask. – home coach: Lorraine Arguin)

The following athletes have been named to the 2024-2025 National NextGen Program:

  • Karl Allen (Keene, Ont. – home coach: Carl Rennick)
  • Sarah Benevides (Chance Harbour, N.B. – home coach: Wayne Cooper)
  • LeeAnn Cayer (Port Robinson, Ont.)
  • Terry Fowler (Cochrane, Alta.)
  • Reid Mulligan (Ottawa)

Congratulations to all!

Don't forget to sign up for our morning newsletter.

Catch up on all the local news while enjoying your coffee.

Most Popular

Kawartha 411