13.7 C
Kawartha Lakes
Sunday, April 14, 2024
No menu items!
HomeNewsBoil Water Advisory Entering Fourth Week For Some Fenelon Falls Residents

Boil Water Advisory Entering Fourth Week For Some Fenelon Falls Residents

KAWARTHA LAKES-A Boil Water Advisory issued on Friday October 21, 2022 for the Fenelon Falls Drinking Water System located in Fenelon Falls is entering its fourth week for some residents while others have had the order lifted.

The advisory has been rescinded by the Medical Officer of Health for the following properties only:

48 Murray St.
51 Murray St.
58 Murray St.
59 Murray St.
66 Murray St.
67 Murray St.
70 Murray St.
83 Murray St.
18 Green St.
24 Green St.

Persons using the water supply from the Fenelon Falls Drinking Water System at the locations above are no longer required to boil their drinking water. The water is safe for human consumption.

For the remaining affected residents, we appreciate your patience and cooperation as we continue to work at resolving the water contamination situation on Murray St. in Fenelon Falls.

“As we continue to narrow down the source of the contamination we are requesting access to your home to assess your property’s risk.” said the City.  “This will assist in resolving the boil water advisory that is currently in place. As mentioned above, we have been able to rescind the boil water advisory for those residents north of a closed water valve near the Salvation Army, as we’ve determined the source of the issue is isolated to the south area of Murray St.”

Kawartha Lakes’ contractor Liquid Logics will be going door-to-door Friday November 11, 2022 to perform this assessment said the City today. If you are not available on November 11, please contact Liquid Logics at 705-793-2241 to make arrangements for a follow up assessments at your earliest convenience.

The assessment is only expected to take approximately 10 minutes and may require access to your utility room

City staff continue to work with Haliburton, Kawartha, Pine Ridge District Health Unit and the Ministry of Environment Conservation and Parks to resolve the ongoing adverse water samples.

If you require additional bottled water until the boil water advisory is rescinded, please call 705-324-9411 ext. 1121 to make a request.

Please note that the current boil water advisory remains in effect for residents on Murray St. from West St. up to and including #74 and #99 Murray St., and #33 West St. S, until it is lifted by the Medical Officer of Health. You will be notified when the advisory is rescinded.

Kawartha 411 news contacted the health unit on Thursday for an update.

Don't forget to sign up for our morning newsletter.

Catch up on all the local news while enjoying your coffee.

Pamela Vanmeer
Pamela Vanmeerhttps://www.kawartha411.ca/
Pamela VanMeer is a two time winner of the prestigious Radio Television Digital News Association (RTDNA) Award. Her investigative reports on abuse in Long Term Care Homes garnered international attention for the issue and won the Ron Laidlaw Award. She is a former reporter and anchor at CHEX News, now Global Peterborough and helped launch the New CHEX Daily, a daily half hour talk show. While at CHCH News in Hamilton she covered some of the biggest news stories of the day.

Most Popular

Kawartha 411